You are here:/Dorian Awards 2020 – Finalists

In November, we put out a call for submissions for the 2020 Dorian Awards. The prestigious Dorian Shainin Awards will be bestowed to companies, leaders, and project team members for outstanding application of Shainin`s Red X® Technologies, and structured problem-solving leadership. We were pleased with the overwhelming response from a wide range of industries and from around the world.

The nominations reflect strong leadership supporting solving and preventing complex problems as well as a brilliant application of Shainin methods in a variety of circumstances.

Our technical and leadership teams have completed detailed reviews of the 2020 candidates, and we are pleased to announce the finalists for each category. The winners will be announced on February 15, 2021.

 

Company Award Finalists

1) Bottom Line Improvement

  • Bosch Limited – Nashik, India

  • Nemak – Garcia, Nuevo León, Mexico

  • American Axle & Manufacturing – Fraser, Michigan, USA

2) Red X® Project Sponsorship Management

  • Dana Incorporated – Wuxi, China

  • Robert Bosch Elektronika Kft. – Hatvan, Hungary

  • Nemak –Garcia, Nuevo León, Mexico

3) Y to X® Problem Solving Cultural Excellence Award

  • ZF, Division A – Washington, Michigan, USA

  • Robert Bosch Automotive Steering – Florence, Kentucky, USA

  • American Axle & Manufacturing – Detroit, Michigan, USA

 

Leadership Award Finalists

1) Rolling Top 5 Executive

  • Pedro Fondevila

    • Robert Bosch Elektronika Kft. – Hatvan, Hungary
       
  • Stephanie Pennell

    • Whirlpool – Saint Joseph, Michigan, USA
       
  • Oliver Schöner

    • Audi – Neckarsulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
       

2) Rolling Top 5 Leadership Excellence

  • Winners will be announced in February

     

3) Red X® Master of the Year

  • Alfonso Melchor

    • Airbus – Illescas, Spain
       
  • Chris Hernan

    • Stellantis – Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA
       
  • Deepak Kumar

    • Bosch Ltd. – Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
       

 

Project of the Year Award Finalists

1) Plant Manufacturing

  • Team – Hector C. Silva, Edgar Grajeda, Francisco Palmas, Jose Rios, Marcelo Mendez

    • ZF Seatbelt Division – Reynosa, Mexico
       
  • Team – Bryan Harris, Travis Fiebernitz, John Johnson, Jonathan Craft, Brian Cartwright

    • Freudenberg-NOK Sealing Technologies – Cleveland, GA, USA
       
  • Team – Cesar Giron, Arturo Serrano, Antonio Galvan, Javier Cota, Enrique Vega

    • Bourns, Inc. – Tijuana, Mexico
       
  • Team – Jim He, Gury Wang, Lorenzo Benini, L. Gilardino, J. Liu, G. Cai, M. Borsari, E. Cosoli, M. King, M. Esposito

    • Dana Incorporated – Shanghai and Wuxi, China
       
  • Team – Rogelio Argote, Juan Jose Hernandez, Juan Pacheco, Alfredo Andrade, Gustavo Nieto

    • American Axle & Manufacturing – Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico
       

2) Field Reliability

  • Team – Gong Chenjun, Zhu He, Liu Bin, Xiao Sanquiang, Lu Yuhui, Pu Dongxing

    • United Automotive Electronics TcP – Taicang, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
       
  • Team – J. Sriramakrishnan, Ankit Tripathi, G Sundaresh, B Ganesh, Vinod Venkatesh

    • Bosch Ltd – Bangalore, India
       
  • Team – Michael O’Connor, Venkat Adusumali, Ed Wampuszyc, Robert Kinnear, Marco Bracalente

    • ZF Div U Electronics – Farmington Hills, MI, USA
       

3) Product Development

  • Team – Blake George, Javier Martinez, Alex Gallegos, Rich Messina

    • Strattec Security Corp – Milwaukee, WI, USA
       
  • Team – Alejandro Moreno, Adrian Rodriguez, Valeria Tarango, Duane Collins, David Estrada

    • Borg Warner – Mexico Tech Center, Juarez, Mexico
       
  • Team – Benjamin Sheen, Andre Bida, Andrea Rimondi, Ben Karrer, Matt Fox

    • Eaton Corp, Vehicle Group – Marshall, MI, USA
       

4) Resilient Engineering

  • Team – Dean Kariniemi, Holger Steffen, Michael Thiel, Dean Flower

    • Daimler Truck North America, Detroit Diesel Corp – Detroit, MI, USA
       
  • Team – Trever McSween, Antonio Gravina, Mazen Abouzour, John Sedziol, Phil Evans

    • Stellantis – Auburn Hills, MI, USA
       

5) TransaXional

  • Team – Ovidio Garza, Sebastian Garcia, Andres Castro

    • Nemak – Garcia, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
       
  • Team – Julien Dracon, Melani Lavalley, Cassie Workman, Joe Hoffstedder, Aldo Alarcon, David Defazio

    • Robert Bosch Automotive Steering – Florence, Kentucky, USA
       
  • Team – Frank Seymour, Craig Kazmierczak, Greg Valade, Hakan Uras, TJ Clacher, Dean Flower, Zornitza

    • Daimler Truck – Detroit, Michigan, USA
       
By |2021-02-11T09:34:12+00:00January 27th, 2021|Dorian Awards|Comments Off on Dorian Awards 2020 – Finalists
Contact us

Use the form below to contact us. We will reach you as soon as possible.